The Rocketeer,
33 MINS

Minute 107: Ken Ralston

September 19, 2017
MP3

Guest Host: Amy Young

Amy’s career in theater and film has spanned more than 30 years, from Broadway to San Francisco Opera to George Lucas’s Industrial Light & Magic. She has worked as a Stage Technician (Lighting, Props, Grip, Costumes), Stage & Production Manager, Special Effects Pyrotechnician and Model Maker.

Some of her film credits include: Terminator 2, Star Trek VI, Star Trek Generations, Hook, Casper and The Rocketeer. (She was on the Pyro crew which blew up the zeppelin and the Hollywoodland sign and created a lot of other flame effects used in the film.)
Amy lives and works in the San Francisco Bay Area where she has found a second career following her personal passion, promoting space exploration and preserving space history, as an Event Coordinator, Operations and Social Media Manager for The Space Station Museum .

Summary

Credits continue:

Negative Cutter BUENA VISTA NEGATIVE CUTTING

Color Timer BOB KAISER

Titles & Opticals PACIFIC TITLE

Main Title Graphics by SAXON / ROSS FILM DESIGN, INC.

DGA Trainee DAVID SPITZER

Production Assistants HENRY H. HAMMOND, KRISTINA H. JONES, DIANA VILKAITIS, DAVID DALE

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS by
INDUSTRIAL LIGHT & MAGIC,
a division of LucasArts Entertainment
Marin County, California

Visual Effects Supervisor KEN RALSTON

Visual Effects Producer PATRICIA BLAU

Visual Effects Art Director JOHN BELL

Optical Photography Supervisors JOHN ELLIS, BRUCE VECCHITTO

Director of Photography PATRICK TURNER

Visual Effects Editor TIM EATON

Animation Supervisor WES FORD TAKAHASHI

Rotoscope Supervisor TOM BERTINO

Supervising Modelmaker STEVE GAWLEY

Efx Camera Matte Painting Supervisor BRUCE WALTERS

Executive in Charge of Production JIM MORRIS

Executive in Charge of Post Production ED L. JONES

General Manager SCOTT ROSS

Project Manager ED HIRSH

Visual Effects Coordinators PENNY RUNGE, ANNE CALANCHINI

Camera Operators PETER DAULTON, PAT SWEENEY, TERRY CHOSTNER

Stop Motion Animator TOM ST. AMAND

Camera Assistants VANCE PIPER, KATE O’NEILL, DAVID HANKS

Optical Camera Operators KENNETH SMITH, JAMES LIM, JEFF DORAN, JON ALEXANDER, KEITH JOHNSON, PAT REPOLA

Computer Graph., Digital Supervisors SANDRA R. FORD, STUART ROBERTSON

Film Scanner Operators JOSHUA PINES, RANDALL K. BEAN, JEFF B. LIGHT

Optical Line-Up TOM ROSSETER, PEG HUNTER, LORI NELSON, DAVID KARPMAN, JENNIFER LEE, JOHN WHISNANT

Chief Matte Painter MARK SULLIVAN

Animators CRISPY GREEN, ANTHONY STACCHI, CHARLIE CANFIELD, GORDON BAKER, LORING DOYLE, KEVIN COFFEY

Effects Camera Operators CHARLIE CLAVADETSCHER, PATRICK MYERS

Rotoscopers JACK MONGOVAN, SANDY HOUSTON, JOANNE HAFNER, REBECCA HESKES, TERRY MOLATORE, ELLEN MUELLER

Assistant Editors, Neg Cutter RON FODE, MICHAEL McGOVERN, LOUIS RIVERA

Chief Modelmakers CHARLIE BAILEY, MIKE FULMER, IRA KEELER, RICHARD MILLER, RANDY OTTENBERG, LARRY TAN

Key Stage Technicians ROBERT FINLEY III, DAVID HERON, RICHARD SPAH, ROBERT FINLEY, JR. MICHAEL OLAGUE, TIM MORGAN

Production Assistants SANDRA ALMOND WILLIAMS, DAVID JAMES

SECOND UNIT

Directors KEN RALSTON, M. JAMES ARNETT
First Assistant Director J. TOM ARCHULETA
Script Supervisor PAUL TINSLEY
Directors of Photography FRANK HOLGATE, REXFORD METZ, A.S.C.
Key Grip TOM PROPHET, JR.

NAZI ANIMATION

Director MARK DINDAL
Layout JIM BEIHOLD
Backgrounds PHIL PHILLIPSON
Post by WDP FEATURE ANIMATION

CAST

Cliff BILL CAMPBELL
Jenny JENNIFER CONNELLY
Peevy ALAN ARKIN
Neville Sinclair TIMOTHY DALTON
Eddie Valentine PAUL SORVINO
Howard Hughes TERRY O’QUINN
Fitch ED LAUTER
Wooly JAMES HANDY
Lothar TINY RON
Spanish Johnny ROBERT GUY MIRANDA
Rusty JOHN LAVACHIELLI
Bigelow JON POLITO
Malcolm EDDIE JONES
Skeets WILLIAM SANDERSON
Goose DON PUGSLEY
Irma NADA DESPOTOVICH
Millie MARGO MARTINDALE

Comments

comments

Scroll to top